1. Outline of this Privacy Policy

    1. JELL PTE LTD (Jell) is committed to protecting the personal information of all its users (Users)

    2. This privacy policy will help Users understand how and why Jell collects information, how that information is stored, how they access and correct that information and when we might disclose information to other people.

    3. This policy does not limit or exclude any rights that a User has or may have under the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA). For further information on the PDPA, please see PDPA Singapore.

    4. This policy was last updated at 10th February 2020.
       

  2. Applcation of this Privacy Policy

    1. This privacy policy applies to all instances in which personal information is collected from a User by Jell.

    2. By accessing Jell's platform (Jell Platform), including but not limited to Jell's: a. iPhone application; b. Android application; c. website, or d. any other platform that may be introduced in the future, which allow Users to connect and perform business and services, post jobs and pay and receive payments(the Services), the User consents to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.
       

  3. Changes to this Policy 

    1. Jell may change or amend this policy by uploading a revised privacy policy to its Website.

    2. All Users agree to be bound by the privacy policy that is in effect at the time they make use of the Services.

    3. Jell will send notification of any such changes or amends of this privacy policy to Users' accounts and/or registered email addresses.
       

  4. Collection of personal information

    1. Jell will collect personal information from Users, including: a. any communication with Jell either directly, via phone or email; and b. information obtained by or submitted to Jell from the User through that User's use (or prospective use) of the Services.

    2. Jell may supplement the information provided to it with information it receives from third parties. 4.3. It is the responsibility of the User to promptly notify Jell of any changes to their personal information in order to ensure that it remains true, accurate, current and complete.
       

  5. Personal information that may be collected

    1. Users are not anonymous to Jell when they log into the Jell Platform or use the Services.

    2. Jell may, in addition to other information, collect the following information about a User:

      1. The User's name, phone number, residential address and email address.

      2. The User's gender and date of birth.

      3. Credit card and account details.

      4. The User's occupation and interests.

      5. A photo or video of the User to be associated with their Jell user ID.

      6. The User's use of the Services, including (but not limited to): i. the transactions entered into on the Site; ii. their feedback rating; iii. the bids they make; iv. the comments they post; and v. the transactions entered into with any of Jell's affiliate service providers.

      7. Information from the User's internet browser and computer, including (but not limited to): i. IP addresses; ii. cookies; iii. software and hardware attributes; and iv. page requests.

      8. Data from the User's internet behaviour from Facebook, other social media sites, and other services[a].

      9. Information from any location-enabled platform, such as (but not limited to) GPS signals sent by your mobile device.

    3. If any User chooses not to provide information when we ask for it, they may not be able to use the Services.
       

  6. Use of personal information

    1. The information that Users provide to Jell will be used:

      1. to verify the identity of the User;

      2. in connection with the provision (or potential provision) of the Services to the User;

      3. to improve existing Services and create new features;

      4. to communicate with Users in relation to the Services;

      5. to market our Services to Users, including contacting Users electronically (for example, by text or email);

      6. to undertake credit checks of any User (if necessary);

      7. to protect Jell and its Users;

      8. to respond to communications from a User, including any complaints;

      9. to co-operate with any government, industry or regulatory authorities;

      10. to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim; or

      11. for any other purpose authorised by a User or the PDPA.

    2. Jell reserves the right to use data (on an anonymous basis) in relation to Users' use of the Services for marketing and accounting purposes.
       

  7. Use of personal information 

    1. Unless expressly authorised to do so by the relevant User under this privacy policy or as required by law, Jell will not disclose any User's personal information to any third party except where disclosure relates to the purposes for which the information was collected (as stated in clause 6 above).

    2.  Jell does not in any way control, and does not accept any responsibility or liability whatsoever for, the disclosure or use of personal information which is voluntarily posted by Users in any publicly accessible area of the Jell Platform.
       

  8. Protection and retention of personal information 

    1. Jell will take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information collected, used or disclosed in accordance with this privacy policy is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

    2. Jell cannot and does not guarantee that information Users send to it through the Jell Platform will be protected by any form of encryption (encoding software) and Jell cannot and does not ensure or warrant the security or privacy of Users personal information, including payment and account details.

    3. Jell will hold personal information collected in accordance with this privacy policy both before and after the provision of its Services, but only for so long as we are legally entitled to do so.

    4. Users are responsible for keeping their account login information, including email address and password, secret and secure. Without limiting the foregoing, Users agree: a. not to permit any other person to use their user name or account; and b. not to disclose, or provide to any other person, their password, email address, date of birth or any other information in connection with the User's account that may allow them to gain access to their account.
       

  9. Third parties  

    1. The Jell Platform may contain links to third party websites, including the networks of Jell's valued affiliate service providers, advertisers, or make available services obtained from third parties, including verification services by third party verification providers.

    2. If Users use the Jell Platform to link to another site, or use a service obtained from a third party service provider via the Jell Platform, the Users will be subject to that site's or third party's terms and conditions of use, privacy policy and security statement.